How Lavender Improves the Health of Your Skin! — Nile Valley Holistic Health Store - Holistic HairCare, SkinCare, and more! Skip to content
Mother's Day Sale! Free Shipping + 35% Off on all orders when you spend $20 or more! [ Click Here To Browse Catalog]
Mother's Day Sale! Free Shipping + 35% Off on all orders when you spend $20 or more! [ Click Here To Browse Catalog]
How Lavender Improves the Health of Your Skin!

How Lavender Improves the Health of Your Skin!

Lavender oil is an essential oil derived from the lavender plant. It can be taken orally, applied to the skin, and breathed in through aromatherapy.

Lavender oil can benefit the skin in numerous ways. It has the ability to lessen acne, help lighten skin, and reduce wrinkles. It can even be used to treat other things, like improving hair health and digestion.

Lavender oil works to kill bacteria, and this can prevent and heal acne breakouts. It unclogs pores and reduces inflammation when you put it on your skin. To use lavender oil for acne, dilute it in coconut oil or another carrier oil and apply it to your skin after washing your face.

You can also use lavender oil as a facial toner by mixing two drops of lavender oil with one teaspoon of witch hazel. Soak a cotton ball in the blend and then gently rub it over your face. For a particularly stubborn pimple, argan oil can help reduce inflammation. Mix one drop of lavender oil with a drop of argan oil and put it directly onto a pimple twice a day.

Eczema can show up anywhere on your body. With eczema, your skin gets dry, itchy, and scaly. It can appear mild or chronic and in multiple locations. Since lavender has antifungal properties and reduces inflammation, it can help keep eczema at bay.

Lavender oil can also be used to treat psoriasis. The lavender oil helps cleanse your skin and lessen redness and irritation.

To use this essential oil for eczema, mix two drops with an equal amount of tea tree oil, along with two teaspoons of coconut oil. You can use it daily.

Lavender oil can aid in skin lightening since it reduces inflammation. It can reduce discoloration, including dark spots. Lavender oil helps lessen blotchiness and redness. If you have hyperpigmentation on your skin, lavender oil may be able to help with that as well.

Free radicals are partly responsible for fine lines and wrinkles on the face. Lavender oil is full of antioxidants, which help protect you from the free radicals. To use lavender oil for wrinkles, use a few drops of the essential oil along with coconut oil. The mixture can be used as a moisturizer once or twice a day.

Painful inflammation can be treated with lavender oil. The oil’s pain-relieving and numbing effects help soothe the inflammation, while the beta-caryophyllene in the oil also acts as a natural anti-inflammatory.

To treat the inflammation on a burn, combine one to three drops of lavender oil and one to two teaspoons of moringa or coconut oil. You can apply the mixture three times a day.

If you have a sunburn, a lavender oil spray can help. In a spray bottle, combine a quarter cup of aloe vera juice, 2 tablespoons of distilled water, 10 to 12 drops of lavender oil and jojoba oil. Shake the bottle and spray onto your sunburn. Use the spray two or three times a day until the sunburn heals.

If you have a burn, cut, scrape, or another wound, lavender oil may help speed up the wound-healing process. In a 2016 studyTrusted Source, researchers found that lavender oil promotes the healing of skin tissue.

To use lavender oil on small wounds, mix three or four drops of lavender oil together with a few drops of coconut or tamanu oil. Apply the mixture on your wound with a cotton ball. If your wound has already healed, lavender oil can reduce remaining scars as well.

Lavender oil does double duty for insect bites. It acts as an insect repellent, and it can relieve itching after a bite occurs. Many commercial mosquito repellents contain lavender oil.

Both candles and sprays can be used to repel mosquitos and other bugs. You can add seven drops to the candle and put it outdoors. For a spray, mix eight ounces of water and four drops of lavender oil in a spray bottle and shake it. Because it’s a natural remedy, you can spray it on your body and your clothes before you go outside.

Insect bites cause redness, itching, and pain. They can sometimes become infected. Lavender oil helps relieve insect bites by warding off bacteria and reducing inflammation. It also naturally helps relieve pain.

To treat an insect bite with lavender oil, mix one or two drops with a carrier oil, like coconut. Put the mixture on the bite twice a day or more. If your pain stings, a drop of peppermint oil mixed in can help numb it.

Lavender oil also works well for treating poison ivy.

Previous article The Fantastic Benefits of Using Shea Butter
Next article The Many Benefits of Using Valerian For Your Skin

Related Posts

Where Is It From? The Benefits and Uses of Vetiver
Where Is It From? The Benefits and Uses of Vetiver
Coined as the “Oil Of Tranquillity”, vetiver oil is the essential oil obtained from the aromatic...
Read More
The Various Benefits of Tea Tree Oil For The Skin
The Various Benefits of Tea Tree Oil For The Skin
Tea tree oil is an essential oil that has many benefits for the skin. It’s an alternative to con...
Read More
What Exactly Are The Benefits of Spearmint For Your Skin?
What Exactly Are The Benefits of Spearmint For Your Skin?
HISTORY OF SPEARMINT OIL Spearmint Essential Oil is obtained from the bright green Mentha spicat...
Read More
The Many Uplifting Benefits and Uses of Sandalwood
The Many Uplifting Benefits and Uses of Sandalwood
Extracted from the Santalum album tree, sandalwood oil is used as a key ingredient in beauty pro...
Read More
The Benefits and Uses of Patchouli
The Benefits and Uses of Patchouli
What’s patchouli oil? Patchouli oil is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the patchouli...
Read More
Here are 11 Benefits of Myrrh For  The Skin
Here are 11 Benefits of Myrrh For The Skin
You may be familiar with myrrh from Biblical stories even if you’re not sure what it is. Myrrh i...
Read More