The Many Health Benefits of Marjoram For Your Skin — Nile Valley Holistic Health Store - Holistic HairCare, SkinCare, and more! Skip to content
Mother's Day Sale! Free Shipping + 35% Off on all orders when you spend $20 or more! [ Click Here To Browse Catalog]
Mother's Day Sale! Free Shipping + 35% Off on all orders when you spend $20 or more! [ Click Here To Browse Catalog]
The Many Health Benefits of Marjoram For Your Skin

The Many Health Benefits of Marjoram For Your Skin

Marjoram is a unique herb popular in many Mediterranean dishes.

It has long been used as an herbal medicine and contains several compounds that may offer health benefits.

This article tells you everything you need to know about marjoram.

marjoram plant in a pot

Marjoram, also known as sweet marjoram, is an aromatic herb in the mint family that has been grown in the Mediterranean, North Africa, and Western Asia for thousands of years.

While similar to oregano, it has a milder flavor and is often used to garnish salads, soups, and meat dishes.

It’s particularly potent when dried but can also be used fresh.

What’s more, marjoram has been shown to have several anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. It has been used medicinally to help treat a variety of ailments, including digestive issues, infections, and painful menstruation.

Fresh or dried leaves can be made into a tea or extract. Both forms can be found in health food stores or online.

It’s important to note that marjoram extracts vary in strength and purity based on the manufacturer and source. To make sure you’re getting a high-quality product, look for third-party certification on the label.

Research suggests that marjoram may have several health benefits.

Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties

Antioxidants help prevent cell damage caused by potentially harmful molecules called free radicals.

Several compounds in marjoram, such as carvacrol, have been shown to have antioxidant effects.

In particular, they may help reduce inflammation in your body.

While inflammation is a normal bodily response, chronic inflammation can increase your risk of certain diseases, including diabetes, cancer, and autoimmune disorders. Thus, reducing inflammation may lower your risk.

May have antimicrobial activity

Marjoram has also demonstrated antimicrobial properties.

Common uses include applying its diluted essential oil to your skin to treat fungal infections, as well as taking supplements to help treat overgrowth of gut bacteria.

However, more research is needed on these particular uses.

What’s more, this herb is utilized as a natural pesticide for various food crops.

May alleviate digestive issues

Marjoram has historically been used to prevent digestive issues like stomach ulcers and certain foodborne illnesses.

A study of six herbs revealed that marjoram fought against Clostridium perfringens, a common foodborne pathogen.

In addition, a rat study noted that its extract protected against stomach ulcers.

Still, human studies are needed.

May help regulate your menstrual cycle and hormones

Marjoram has been shown to stimulate menstrual flow.

Its extract or tea may help regulate your menstrual cycle, as well as restore hormone balance in non-pregnant women with an irregular cycle.

It may also help treat polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS), a hormonal disorder with symptoms like irregular periods and acne. A study in 25 women with PCOS found that marjoram tea improved their hormonal profiles and insulin sensitivity.

To avoid risks, check with your healthcare provider before taking any herbal supplements to aid menstruation.

Previous article Here are 11 Benefits of Myrrh For The Skin
Next article The 9 Benefits of Lemon Eucalyptus for Your Skin

Related Posts

The Best Various Uses of Yellow Beeswax
The Best Various Uses of Yellow Beeswax
There are good reasons why beeswax has been used topically on the skin since ancient Egyptian ti...
Read More
The Fantastic Benefits of Using Shea Butter
The Fantastic Benefits of Using Shea Butter
Shea butter is fat that’s been extracted from shea tree nuts. It’s off-white or ivory-colored an...
Read More
How Lavender Improves the Health of Your Skin!
How Lavender Improves the Health of Your Skin!
Lavender oil is an essential oil derived from the lavender plant. It can be taken orally, applie...
Read More
The Many Benefits of Using Valerian For Your Skin
The Many Benefits of Using Valerian For Your Skin
Valerian (Valeriana officinalis), also known as all-heal or garden heliotrope, is a flowering pl...
Read More
Where Is It From? The Benefits and Uses of Vetiver
Where Is It From? The Benefits and Uses of Vetiver
Coined as the “Oil Of Tranquillity”, vetiver oil is the essential oil obtained from the aromatic...
Read More
The Various Benefits of Tea Tree Oil For The Skin
The Various Benefits of Tea Tree Oil For The Skin
Tea tree oil is an essential oil that has many benefits for the skin. It’s an alternative to con...
Read More