What Exactly Are The Benefits of Spearmint For Your Skin? — Nile Valley Holistic Health Store - Holistic HairCare, SkinCare, and more! Skip to content
Mother's Day Sale! Free Shipping + 35% Off on all orders when you spend $20 or more! [ Click Here To Browse Catalog]
Mother's Day Sale! Free Shipping + 35% Off on all orders when you spend $20 or more! [ Click Here To Browse Catalog]
What Exactly Are The Benefits of Spearmint For Your Skin?

What Exactly Are The Benefits of Spearmint For Your Skin?

HISTORY OF SPEARMINT OIL

Spearmint Essential Oil is obtained from the bright green Mentha spicata herb, and its name is derived from the fact that it has pointed, spear-shaped leaves. Spearmint is also referred to as Garden Spearmint, Green Mint, Fish Mint, Our Lady's Mint, Spire, Green, Lamb, and Pea. Spearmint is commonly known as the minty, breath-freshening flavoring agent used in oral hygiene products - including gum and candies - which leaves a cool, tingling sensation that leaves the mouth feeling clean. Believed to be the oldest of the Mints, for centuries Spearmint has been used for its digestive benefits, often being served with or after meals to prevent or relieve gas, bloating, nausea, and indigestion. The Spearmint herb began to be used in Ayurvedic medicine for the same purpose but to also soothe skin problems and headaches.

Having originated in the Mediterranean region, Spearmint was widely used in Greece as an aphrodisiac. It was also used to scent bath water, treat sexually transmitted diseases, clear the voice, and cure hiccups.

Physicians and herbalists, such as Pliny, prescribed Mint to restore and revitalize the body. When Spearmint was introduced to Britain, this herb with a spicy, herbaceous fragrance finally became known for its medicinal properties, and it began to be used to relieve nausea, vomiting, and respiratory issues, including common colds.

Compared to Peppermint Oil, which contains a higher level of Menthol that often makes it too strong for some users and sometimes causes side effects such as skin irritations, Spearmint’s scent is softer and its effects are milder. For this reason, it has earned the nickname “The Gentler Mint Oil.” Spearmint is the ideal Mint-related option for children, the elderly, and those with sensitive skin. The sweet, invigorating scent of Spearmint has a balancing and uplifting effect, which makes it beneficial for enhancing focus, positivity, and optimism and for deodorizing unpleasant scents.

 


 

BENEFITS OF SPEARMINT OIL

The main chemical constituents of Spearmint Essential Oil are: Carvone, Limonene, 1, 8-cineole, and β-Myrcene.

 

Carvone is believed to exhibit the following activity:

  • Relaxant
  • Expectorant
  • Carminative
  • Diuretic

 

Limonene is believed to exhibit the following activity:

  • Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-fungal
  • Stimulant

 

1, 8-cineole is believed to exhibit the following activity:

  • Analgesic
  • Anti-bacterial
  • Anti-fungal
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-spasmodic
  • Anti-viral

 

β-Myrcene is believed to exhibit the following activity:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Analgesic
  • Anti-biotic
  • Sedative

 

Used topically and cosmetically, the antioxidant quality of Spearmint Essential Oil reduces the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections, such as discoloration. It is believed to help reveal a new layer of skin, thus increasing skin’s resilience and elasticity. With anti-bacterial properties, Spearmint is believed to make an ideal skin cleanser. By imparting a cooling sensation, Spearmint Oil can help to relieve itching associated with dryness and skin irritations.

Used in aromatherapy, Spearmint Oil is said to help reduce nasal congestion caused by the excessive buildup of phlegm and mucus in the nose and throat, thereby promoting easier breathing. It has revitalizing, energy-inducing action on the body by working to enhance mood, concentration, and by energizing the skin. Its fresh, restorative fragrance helps to uplift the mood and comfort emotional stress. 

Used therapeutically, Spearmint Oil’s anti-inflammatory quality is known to cool red, swollen, and itching skin to help reduce the sensations of inflammation. It helps to cleanse the pores and tighten the skin, which may potentially promote the speedy healing of minor abrasions. Spearmint Oil has traditionally been used to support digestive functions. As an emmenagogue, it is also sometimes used to address menstrual issues, such as irregular or missed periods.

 

As illustrated, Spearmint Essential Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:

    • COSMETIC: Stimulant, Anti-bacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Antiseptic

    • ODOROUS: Anti-spasmodic, Carminative, Cephalic, Emmenagogue, Stimulant, Restorative, Expectorant, Anti-depressant, Decongestant

  • MEDICINAL: Anti-septic, Anti-spasmodic, Disinfectant, Carminative, Cephalic, Emmenagogue, Stimulant, Restorative, Analgesic, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-fungal, Anti-bacterial, Decongestant, Anti-oxidant

USES OF SPEARMINT OIL

The uses of Spearmint Essential Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal and odorous to cosmetic. Its many forms include oils, gels, lotions, soaps, shampoos, sprays, and candle making.

Used topically, Spearmint Oil can relieve skin irritations such as itchiness, insect bites, and skin condition such as Athlete’s Foot. Diluted with carrier oils such as Almond, Grapeseed, Sunflower, or Evening Primrose oils, it can be applied in a massage to relieve aches and pains, including menstrual and abdominal pain as well as muscle spasms. A few drops can be diluted in bath water to reduce fever, fatigue, inflammation, and nasal congestion. In moisturizers such as lotions, Spearmint Essential Oil can unclog skin and promote its cleansing while leaving skin feeling cool and refreshed.

Used in aromatherapy, Spearmint Oil’s fragrance is inhaled and scent receptors in the brain’s emotional powerhouse process the smell as calming, allowing the brain and body to relax. Diffusing Spearmint Oil can relieve headaches, reduce cough symptoms by loosening phlegm and enhancing respiration, and it can relieve flatulence when experiencing discomfort associated with digestion. When inhaled, it can ease feelings of stress and nervousness. Diffusing Spearmint Oil while studying can boost concentration and reduce feelings of anxiety.

For a natural yet effective antiseptic home cleaning paste, Spearmint Essential Oil can be combined with baking soda, liquid castile soap, and warm water before being applied to surfaces such as countertops, sinks, and bathtubs. After allowing the paste to sit on the surface for a few minutes, it can be scrubbed with a sponge then rinsed off with water. Spraying Spearmint Oil diluted in the water around the house, especially around windows and doors, will repel ants and flies. For a floor cleaning solution that is safe for wood, concrete, or tiles, Spearmint Essential Oil can be combined with vinegar and water.

Previous article The Various Benefits of Tea Tree Oil For The Skin
Next article The Many Uplifting Benefits and Uses of Sandalwood

Related Posts

The Various Benefits of Tea Tree Oil For The Skin
The Various Benefits of Tea Tree Oil For The Skin
Tea tree oil is an essential oil that has many benefits for the skin. It’s an alternative to con...
Read More
The Many Uplifting Benefits and Uses of Sandalwood
The Many Uplifting Benefits and Uses of Sandalwood
Extracted from the Santalum album tree, sandalwood oil is used as a key ingredient in beauty pro...
Read More
The Benefits and Uses of Patchouli
The Benefits and Uses of Patchouli
What’s patchouli oil? Patchouli oil is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the patchouli...
Read More
Here are 11 Benefits of Myrrh For  The Skin
Here are 11 Benefits of Myrrh For The Skin
You may be familiar with myrrh from Biblical stories even if you’re not sure what it is. Myrrh i...
Read More
The Many Health Benefits of Marjoram For Your Skin
The Many Health Benefits of Marjoram For Your Skin
Marjoram is a unique herb popular in many Mediterranean dishes. It has long been used as an herb...
Read More
The 9 Benefits of Lemon Eucalyptus for Your Skin
The 9 Benefits of Lemon Eucalyptus for Your Skin
Lemon eucalyptus essential oil boasts a number of health benefits, such as strengthening the imm...
Read More