Why Is Cedarwood Great for Your Skin? — Nile Valley Holistic Health Store - Holistic HairCare, SkinCare, and more! Skip to content
Mother's Day Sale! Free Shipping + 35% Off on all orders when you spend $20 or more! [ Click Here To Browse Catalog]
Mother's Day Sale! Free Shipping + 35% Off on all orders when you spend $20 or more! [ Click Here To Browse Catalog]
What is Cedarwood? - Nile Valley Holistic Health

Why Is Cedarwood Great for Your Skin?

    • Cedarwood Essential Oil is steam distilled from the wood of the Cedar tree, of which there are several species.

    • Used in aromatherapy applications, Cedarwood Essential Oil helps to deodorize indoor environments, repel insects, prevent the development of mildew, improve cerebral activity, relax the body, enhance concentration, decrease hyperactivity, reduce harmful stress, ease tension, clear the mind, and encourage the onset of quality sleep. 

    • Used cosmetically on the skin, Cedarwood Essential Oil can help soothe irritation, inflammation, redness, and itchiness, as well as dryness that leads to cracking, peeling, or blistering. It helps regulate sebum production, eliminates acne-causing bacteria, guards the skin against environmental pollutants and toxins, reduces the chances of future breakouts, helps to eliminate unpleasant odors, and reduces the appearance of the signs of aging.

    • Used in hair, Cedarwood Oil is known to cleanse and enhance circulation to the scalp, tighten the follicles, stimulate healthy growth, reduce thinning, and slow hair loss.

  • Used medicinally, Cedarwood Essential Oil is reputed to protect the body against harmful bacteria, facilitate wound-healing, address the discomforts of muscle aches, joint pain or stiffness, soothe coughs as well as spasms, support the health of the organs, regulate menstruation, and stimulate circulation.

 

HISTORY OF CEDARWOOD OIL USAGE

Cedarwood Essential Oil is steam distilled from the wood of the Cedar tree, of which there are several species, such as Cedrus atlantica, Cedrus deodara, Juniperus mexicana, and Juniperus virginiana, which are more commonly recognized as Atlas, Himalayan, Texan, and Virginian Cedarwood, respectively.

Throughout history, Cedarwood Essential Oil has been used by various cultures, such as Native American and Tibetan communities, to address ailments ranging from minor discomforts, including coughs and hiccups, to more severe illnesses. In Ancient Egypt, Cedarwood Oil’s antimicrobial and insecticidal properties made it valuable for use in mummifying procedures. In these and other societies, Cedarwood was also known to relax the body and mind, making it ideal for use in religious ceremonies and spiritual practices, such as communal prayer and independent meditation. Today, it continues to be used for similar applications as well as for cosmetic applications.

This article highlights the topical and medicinal benefits, therapeutic properties, and safe uses of Cedarwood Essential Oil.



 

CEDARWOOD OIL BENEFITS

Used in aromatherapy applications, Cedarwood Essential Oil is known for its sweet and woody fragrance, which has been characterized as warm, comforting, and sedative, thus naturally promoting stress relief. Cedarwood Oil’s energizing scent helps to deodorize and freshen indoor environments, while also helping to repel insects. At the same time, its anti-fungal properties help prevent the development of mildew. Its invigorating quality is known to improve cerebral activity, while its calming property is known to relax the body, and the combination of these properties helps to enhance concentration while decreasing hyperactivity. The soothing scent of Cedarwood Essential Oil is reputed to reduce harmful stress and ease tension, which in turn promotes the body’s rest, helps to clear the mind, and subsequently encourages the onset of quality sleep that is both restorative and reparative. 

Used cosmetically on the skin, Cedarwood Essential Oil can help soothe irritation, inflammation, redness, and itchiness, as well as dryness that leads to cracking, peeling, or blistering. By regulating sebum production, eliminating acne-causing bacteria, and exhibiting a protective astringent property, Cedarwood Oil is reputed to guard the skin against environmental pollutants and toxins, thus helping prevent or reduce the chances of future breakouts. Its antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties help to eliminate unpleasant odors, making it an effective deodorizer, and its firming quality helps reduce the appearance of the signs of aging, such as loose and wrinkling skin.

Used in hair, Cedarwood Oil is known to cleanse the scalp, removing excess oil, dirt, and dandruff. It enhances circulation to the scalp and tightens the follicles, which helps stimulate healthy growth and thereby helps reduce thinning by slowing hair loss.

Used medicinally, Cedarwood Essential Oil’s antiseptic properties are reputed to protect the body against harmful bacteria that are known to cause fungal infections, which can be destructive to the skin and general health. This natural wound-healing quality makes Cedarwood Oil ideal for application to scrapes, cuts, and other abrasions that require disinfecting. Its anti-inflammatory property makes it well-suited to addressing the discomforts of muscle aches, joint pain, and stiffness, while its antispasmodic property helps to soothe not only coughs but also spasms associated with digestion, respiratory ailments, nerves, and menstruation. As a tonic for overall wellness, Cedarwood Oil is known to support the health and function of the organs, especially the brain, liver, and kidney.

Cedarwood Oil is reputed to exhibit an emmenagogue property that regulates menstruation by naturally stimulating circulation, thus benefitting women who suffer from irregular cycles.

Previous article The Many Natural Benefits of Chamomile
Next article The Many Benefits and History of CBD (Cannabidiol)

Related Posts

The Various Benefits of Tea Tree Oil For The Skin
The Various Benefits of Tea Tree Oil For The Skin
Tea tree oil is an essential oil that has many benefits for the skin. It’s an alternative to con...
Read More
What Exactly Are The Benefits of Spearmint For Your Skin?
What Exactly Are The Benefits of Spearmint For Your Skin?
HISTORY OF SPEARMINT OIL Spearmint Essential Oil is obtained from the bright green Mentha spicat...
Read More
The Many Uplifting Benefits and Uses of Sandalwood
The Many Uplifting Benefits and Uses of Sandalwood
Extracted from the Santalum album tree, sandalwood oil is used as a key ingredient in beauty pro...
Read More
The Benefits and Uses of Patchouli
The Benefits and Uses of Patchouli
What’s patchouli oil? Patchouli oil is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the patchouli...
Read More
Here are 11 Benefits of Myrrh For  The Skin
Here are 11 Benefits of Myrrh For The Skin
You may be familiar with myrrh from Biblical stories even if you’re not sure what it is. Myrrh i...
Read More
The Many Health Benefits of Marjoram For Your Skin
The Many Health Benefits of Marjoram For Your Skin
Marjoram is a unique herb popular in many Mediterranean dishes. It has long been used as an herb...
Read More