How Good is Frankincense on Your Skin? — Nile Valley Holistic Health Store - Holistic HairCare, SkinCare, and more! Skip to content
Mother's Day Sale! Free Shipping + 35% Off on all orders when you spend $20 or more! [ Click Here To Browse Catalog]
Mother's Day Sale! Free Shipping + 35% Off on all orders when you spend $20 or more! [ Click Here To Browse Catalog]
What is Frankincense? - Nile Valley Holistic Health

How Good is Frankincense on Your Skin?

Frankincense essential oil has been used since ancient times for sacred and medicinal purposes.

An essential oil commonly used in aromatherapy, frankincense oil is typically sourced from the resin of the Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacra tree. Also called olibanum, frankincense oil has a sweet, woody scent and is sometimes used to ease stress.

In aromatherapy, inhaling the scent of an essential oil (or absorbing it through the skin) is thought to send messages to the limbic system, a brain region that influences our emotions and nervous systems. Proponents suggest that essential oils may affect a number of biological factors, such as heart rate, stress levels, blood pressure, breathing, and immune function.

Frankincense essential oil is also used as an ingredient in perfume, incense, and skin care products.

Uses

In aromatherapy, frankincense oil is typically used for the following conditions:

  • Anxiety
  • Colds
  • Coughs
  • Indigestion
  • Ulcers

Frankincense essential oil is also used to alleviate stress and relieve pain.

When used as an ingredient in skin care products, frankincense essential oil is said to treat dry skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles, age spots, scars, and stretch marks.

Health Benefits

While preliminary research suggests that frankincense essential oil may offer certain health benefits, there is currently a lack of research testing the health effects of frankincense oil. A component in frankincense, boswellic acid, has been studied for its anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor properties. Here's a look at the science.

Cancer

Laboratory research on human cells indicates that frankincense essential oil may possess immune-stimulating and cancer-fighting properties that could aid in the protection against breast cancer and pancreatic cancer. However, it's important to note that these studies were conducted in a lab (and not in people) and didn't test the aromatherapeutic use of frankincense oil. More research is needed.

A combination of essential oils including frankincense oil may help sleep in people with cancer, according to a study published in Complementary Therapies in Clinical Practice in 2016.4 For the study, people with cancer were given personal inhaler devices containing essential oils.

Of those who used the device, 64% had an improvement of at least one point on the sleep scale. One essential oil blend found effective included frankincense (Boswellia carterii), mandarin (Citrus reticulata), and lavender (Lavandula angustifolia). 

Osteoarthritis

Frankincense appears to have anti-inflammatory properties and several studies have examined its use for osteoarthritis and knee pain.

One 2018 review of published studies found Boswellia serrata extract shows clinically significant pain reduction for short-term use. However, studies showing its efficacy for long-term pain reduction are lacking.

Previous article The 6 Benefits of Using Jatamansi On Your Skin
Next article The 5+ Benefits of Eucalyptus

Related Posts

The Many Benefits of Using Valerian For Your Skin
The Many Benefits of Using Valerian For Your Skin
Valerian (Valeriana officinalis), also known as all-heal or garden heliotrope, is a flowering pl...
Read More
Where Is It From? The Benefits and Uses of Vetiver
Where Is It From? The Benefits and Uses of Vetiver
Coined as the “Oil Of Tranquillity”, vetiver oil is the essential oil obtained from the aromatic...
Read More
The Various Benefits of Tea Tree Oil For The Skin
The Various Benefits of Tea Tree Oil For The Skin
Tea tree oil is an essential oil that has many benefits for the skin. It’s an alternative to con...
Read More
What Exactly Are The Benefits of Spearmint For Your Skin?
What Exactly Are The Benefits of Spearmint For Your Skin?
HISTORY OF SPEARMINT OIL Spearmint Essential Oil is obtained from the bright green Mentha spicat...
Read More
The Many Uplifting Benefits and Uses of Sandalwood
The Many Uplifting Benefits and Uses of Sandalwood
Extracted from the Santalum album tree, sandalwood oil is used as a key ingredient in beauty pro...
Read More
The Benefits and Uses of Patchouli
The Benefits and Uses of Patchouli
What’s patchouli oil? Patchouli oil is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the patchouli...
Read More